|Scientific Name:||Erigeron incertus|
|Species Authority:||(d'Urv.) Skottsb.|
Hieracium incertum d'Urv.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Clubbe, C.P. & Lewis, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Bilz, M.|
The Hairy Daisy is a national endemic of the Falkland Islands with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of about 16,478 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of between 44 and 150 km² (depending on the grid size used). The population is severely fragmented across the archipelago with most subpopulations consisting of only a few individuals. The species appears to be vulnerable to grazing pressure and this is inferred to have a continued negative impact on the extent and quality of habitat available for colonization.
At present the total number of individual mature 'clumps' (clusters of rosettes forming a continuous patch and an easy to distinguish countable unit) of E. incertus is estimated as fewer than 1,000. The majority of subpopulations consist of less than 10 'clumps' with only three subpopulations currently known to include over 100.
Based on the information above, although the species qualifies for a Vulnerable listing under its extent of occurrence and the population size, it also qualifies as Endangered under the area of occupancy, hence following the rules, the Hairy Daisy is listed as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Erigeron incertus is widespread but scarce across the Falkland Islands, occurring in 21 ten km UTM grid squares. The majority of subpopulations occur in the west of the archipelago.|
Native:Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||44|
|Number of Locations:||18|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||143|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population can be inferred to be under 1,000 mature individuals. The population size is based on the total number of individual mature 'clumps' i.e. clusters of rosettes forming a continuous patch and an easy to distinguish countable unit. Most of the subpopulations consist of less than 10 'clumps' with only three subpopulations known to have over 100 'clumps'.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
E. incertus is a perennial herb occurring predominantly in dry places within Empetrum rubrum dwarf shrub heath on coastal slopes or further inland on exposed rocky ridges. On Motley Island, which has not been grazed since 1992, several subpopulations occur within open Poa alopecurus acid grassland-dwarf shrub heath mosaic vegetation.
At present the distribution of E. incertus appears to be at least partly determined by grazing pressure, with the largest subpopulations occurring where there is lighter or no grazing. Its shade tolerance is not known, however, it is generally found in open vegetation. E. incertus has an altitudinal range of 1-143 m a.s.l.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not known to be used.|
Its distribution pattern strongly suggests that E. incertus is vulnerable to grazing pressure and habitat degradation.
There is also a potential risk of inbreeding within the small, fragmented subpopulations.
Ex situ Conservation:
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (RBG Kew): Leaf material has been collected from two subpopulations and is currently held at RBG Kew Herbarium for future genetic research and DNA banking.
Seed from E. incertus is also stored at Kew's Millennium Seed Bank.
In situ Conservation:
E. incertus is listed on the Falkland Islands Conservation of Wildlife and Nature Ordinance (Falkland Islands Government 1999).
Subpopulations are known from Motley Island, an ungrazed nature reserve owned by Falklands Conservation.
A full census of one of the largest known subpopulations was carried out in February 2010 by Falklands Conservation, permanent monitoring plots were set up and monitored in 2011 then again in 2012. Overall, Falklands Conservation have carried out population surveys at the majority of the known sites for this species.
|Citation:||Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Clubbe, C.P. & Lewis, R. 2012. Erigeron incertus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T44043A15245000. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T44043A15245000.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|