Chevreulia lycopodioides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Chevreulia lycopodioides
Species Authority: (d'Urv.) DC.
Common Name(s):
English Clubmoss Cudweed
Gnaphalium lycopodioides d'Urv.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-04-16
Assessor(s): Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Lewis, R.
Widespread across the Falkland Islands and common wherever suitable habitat exists and is tolerant of some disturbance, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Falkland Islands. Chevreulia lycopodioides is widespread and common wherever suitable habitat exists. It is frequent across the islands, recorded from 104 ten km UTM grid squares.
Countries occurrence:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 8600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 320
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread and frequent across the islands
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Predominantly found within dwarf shrub heath, semi-improved grassland and acid grassland but also recorded within Fachine scrub. C. lycopodioides appears able to cope with a degree of disturbance, with healthy plants having been recorded on off-road vehicle tracks. Found across an altitudinal range of 0-320 m.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no known uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex situ Conservation:
The species occurs in protected areas and DNA samples are banked and stored at the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

In situ Conservation:
The species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P. 2012. Chevreulia lycopodioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T44038A15244951. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided