Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Senecio littoralis
Species Authority: Gaudich.
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Falkland Daisy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-04-18
Assessor(s): Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Bilz, M.
The Woolly Falkland Daisy is widespread and occasional across the archipelago, and, although subpopulations occur at a lower density wherever grazing is present, this is not considered a significant threat, hence the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Falkland Islands, S. littoralis is widespread and occasional across the archipelago, recorded in 53 ten km grid squares.
Countries occurrence:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5100
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 382
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data does not exist for many of the records available for this species but extrapolating from those data available it is estimated that the population of S. littoralis consists of over 3,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found predominantly within dwarf shrub heath vegetation; also grows on maritime cliff and slope; inland rock; Tussac; rarely in Blechnum penna-marina fern beds, neutral and acid grassland. Found across an altitudinal range of 0-320 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sold locally in the Falkland Islands as a garden plant, using plants propagated from sustainably collected seed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations of S. littoralis occur at lower densities wherever grazing is present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex situ Conservation:
Seed from this species is stored in Kew's Millennium Seed Bank.

DNA samples are banked and stored at the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

In situ Conservation:
Plants are recorded from protected areas.

Citation: Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P. 2012. Senecio littoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T44034A15245332. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided