Senecio vaginatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Senecio vaginatus
Species Authority: Hook & Arn.
Common Name(s):
English Smooth Falkland Daisy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-04-18
Assessor(s): Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Bilz, M.
The Smooth Falkland Daisy is widespread and occasional across the archipelago and although subpopulations occur at a lower densities wherever grazing is present, this is not considered a significant threat and the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Falkland Islands, S. vaginatus is widespread and occasional, occurring in 49 ten km UTM grid squares.
Countries occurrence:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 362
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data does not exist for many of the records available for this species but extrapolating from those data available it is estimated that the population of S. vaginatus consists of over 3,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: S. vaginatus is a biennial and predominantly found within acid grassland and dwarf shrub heath but also grows within Blechnum penna-marina fern beds, inland rock, maritime cliff and slope and Tussac. Found across an altitudinal range of 0-362 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sold locally in the Falkland Islands as a garden plant, using plants propagated from sustainably collected seed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations of S. vaginatus occur at lower densities wherever grazing is present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex situ Conservation:
Seed from this species is stored in Kew's Millennium Seed Bank.

DNA samples are banked and stored at the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

In situ Conservation:
The species is reported to occur in protected areas.

Citation: Upson, R., McAdam, J.H., Broughton, D.A. & Clubbe, C.P. 2012. Senecio vaginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T44033A15245386. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided