Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus olla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus olla
Species Authority: (Dall, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus olla Dall, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus olla.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus olla is endemic to Santiago Island in the Galápagos Islands. It is recorded from two subpopulations, each of less than 200 individuals, with a total area of occupancy probably less than 5 km². Shells of this species are found on a much more broader range which suggests that this species was inhabiting a much greater area of Santiago Island sometime in the past. The main threats to the species are introduced ants (Wasmannia auropuctata), destruction and/or alteration of habitat by introduced goats

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus olla is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santiago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from two subpopulations and has a total range of less than 5 km². Each subpopulation has less than 200 individuals.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid zone. Found under big piles of lava rocks on Santiago.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced ants (Wasmannia auropunctata), destruction and/or alteration of habitat by introduced goats

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus olla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44018A10850002. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided