Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus nucula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus nucula
Species Authority: (Pfeiffer, 1854)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus nucula (Pfeiffer, 1854)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus nucula.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus nucula is endemic to San Cristóbal and Floreana Islands in the Galápagos Islands. It was not found alive over the past three years of collecting on Galápagos Islands. However, only one full week was spent collecting on Floreana Island and one week on San Cristobal Island, therefore the species' presence may have been overlooked. Habitat alteration and/or destruction by human activities (mostly farming) and introduced species are the main threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus nucula is endemic to the Galápagos Islands of San Cristóbal and Floreana (558 km² and 173 km² respectively).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has not been found during recent collecting on Galapagos Islands. However, Floreana and San Cristóbal Islands have not been extensively surveyed therefore it may have been overlooked. Number and size of subpopulations are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Possibly the arid zone.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration and/or destruction by human activities (mostly farming) and introduced species. There are established populations of the invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, on these islands (Silberglied 1972).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus nucula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44017A10849871. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided