Map_thumbnail_large_font

Piper seychellarum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PIPERALES PIPERACEAE

Scientific Name: Piper seychellarum
Species Authority: J.Gerlach
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Pepper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Dulloo, M.E. & Mauremootoo, J. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
Justification:
The range of Piper seychellarum is well known (0.5 km²). Although locally abundant, this species qualifies for Vulnerable under criterion D2 on the basis of range restriction. There has been agricultural activity on the island in the past which may have caused the range restriction, which could very quickly impact the species if resumed. Also invasive species, although not considered a major threat at present, could very quickly eliminate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Silhouette Island, Seycheles. Known only from the Anse Mondon River valley with an extent of occurrence and area of occupancy of 0.5 km². The species is locally abundant but the number of individuals has not been determined.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in riverine forest (100-500 m a.s.l.) growing only within 500 m of the stream bed.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats other than stochastic loss in the restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forest areas are managed for conservation by the Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles – Islands Development Company Silhouette Conservation Project, but no legal protection.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2003. Piper seychellarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided