Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus albermalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus albermalensis
Species Authority: (Dall, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus albemarlensis Dall, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus albermalensis. Some authors treat the name Naesiotus as subgeneric status for this species, occasionally given as generic name. This treatment follows previosuly listing for Gapalapagos species, which followed Coppois (1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus albermalensis is endemic to Isabela Island in the Galápagos Islands. The range of suitable habitat on this island could be greater than 100 km², but certainly is not more than 5,000 km², therefore the species potentially meets the threshold for EN B1. The species has not been found alive over the past three years of collecting on Galapagos Islands. However, not all of the area where this species could be potentially found has been surveyed, therefore currently it is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus albermalensis is endemic to Isabela Island (4,588 km²). Extent of occurrence is likely to be less than 5,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Number and size of any subpopulations and their locations are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Probably found in the humid zone.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced predatory species, such as rats and ants, and habitat destruction and/or alteration by feral goats and donkeys. There is an established population of the invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, on the island (Silberglied 1972).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus albermalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43991A10838045. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided