Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus adserseni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus adserseni
Species Authority: (Coppois, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus adserseni (Coppois, 1985)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus adserseni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus adserseni is endemic to Santa Cruz Island in the Galápagos Islands. Area of suitable habitat left is less than 100 km². This species was not found alive over the past three years of extensive collecting on Santa Cruz Island. It may already be extinct, however, further surveys are required to confirm this. Habitat destruction and/or alteration by human activities and/or introduced species are possible causes for population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus adserseni is endemic to Santa Cruz Island (986 km²). Total area of suitable habitat left on the island for this species is less than 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has not been seen alive recently in spite of extensive collecting on the island. It may already be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Humid zone of Santa Cruz Island.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and/or alteration by human activities and/or introduced species are possible causes of population decline. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on the island (Roque and Causton 1999).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus adserseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43990A10837794. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided