Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bulimulus achatellinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus achatellinus
Species Authority: (Forbes, 1850)
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus achatellinus Forbes, 1850
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus achatellinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus achatellinus is endemic to the Galápagos Islands of San Cristóbal and Espanola, probably restricted to the humid zones of these islands. The last living specimens were found more than 20 years ago by G. Coppois on San Cristóbal Island even though the area where species was last recorded has been surveyed three times over the last three years. The reasons for population decline are unknown, but habitat destruction and/or alteration by human activities and/or introduced species are possible causes. Although the species has not been seen in over 20 years and is possibly extinct, it is assessed as Critically Endangered until further surveys can confirm whether the species is still extant.
Date last seen: 1980s

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus achatellinus is endemic to San Cristóbal and Espanola Islands (558 km² and 60 km² respectively).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Number of existing subpopulations and population size are unknown. The species has not been recorded for over 20 years and is possibly extinct.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Probably the humid zone of San Cristóbal and Espanola Islands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for range and population declines are unknown. However, habitat destruction and/or alteration by human activities and/or introduced species are possible causes. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on San Cristóbal island (Silberglied 1972).

Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus achatellinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43983A10836398. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided