Saguinus imperator ssp. subgrisescens
|Scientific Name:||Saguinus imperator ssp. subgrisescens|
|Species Authority:||(Lönnberg, 1940)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Taxonomy follows Hershkovitz (1977, 1979a).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread, common, and there are no major threats resulting in any significant population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Saguinus imperator subgrisescens Bolivia, Brazil, Peru|
Southwestern Amazon, in Brazil along the east (right bank) of the upper Rio Juruá east to the Rios Tarauacá and Juruparí, to the Brazil/Peruvian frontier. Into Peru, west from the Juruá headwaters, it occurs as far as the foothills of the Andes in the upper Río Ucayali, east of the mouth of the Río Apurimac and to the south of the Ríos Urubamba and Inuya. Its range extends east into Bolivia on both sides of the Río Madre de Dios (Izawa, 1979). It is probably limited to the south of the Río Tahuamanú. Izawa and Bejarano (1981) reported it only from the Río Muyumanu basin, a south bank tributary of the Río Tahuamanú. Castro et al. (1990) found that it was absent from the area between Iñapari (just south of the Río Acre) and Iberia (north bank of the Río Tahuamanú) in Peru where S. l. labiatus occurs. Aquino and Encarnación (1994) extended the range indicated by Hershkovitz (1979) east to the basin of the Río Tambopata to the Bolivian border, indicating that the Río Madidi, an eastern tributary of the Río Beni in Bolivia, may mark the southern limit to this species.
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Acre, Amazonas); Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus imperator ssp. subgrisescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43962A10834596.Downloaded on 28 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|