Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saguinus labiatus ssp. rufiventer 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus labiatus ssp. rufiventer
Species Authority: (Gray, 1843)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Gray’s Red-bellied Tamarin, Red-bellied Tamarin
Spanish Sagüi-de Bigode
Taxonomic Notes: Hershkovitz (1977) listed Saguinus labiatus rufiventer(Gray, 1843), as a junior synonym of S. l. labiatus. However, it was considered a valid subspecies by Groves (2001, 2005), with a provisional distribution (also indicated by Hershkovitz) which extends south from the Rio Solimões between the Rios Madeira and Purus to the Rio Ipixuna, an east bank tributary of the Rio Purus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as much of the range of the subspecies occurs in one of the least disturbed areas of the Brazilian Amazon, and there are currently no major threats to the subspecies.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B. 2008. Saguinus labiatus ssp. rufiventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43961A10844618. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided