Saguinus labiatus ssp. thomasi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus labiatus ssp. thomasi
Species Authority: (Goeldi, 1907)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Thomas’ Red-bellied Tamarin, Thomas’ Moustached Tamarin
Spanish Sagüi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as much of the range of the subspecies occurs in one of the least disturbed areas of the Brazilian Amazon, and there are currently no major threats to the subspecies.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Amazonas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B. 2008. Saguinus labiatus ssp. thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43960A10844512. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided