Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Saguinus labiatus ssp. labiatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus labiatus ssp. labiatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy in Humboldt, 1812)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy's Red-bellied Tamarin, Red-bellied Tamarin
Spanish Sagüi-de Bigode

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as much of the range of the subspecies occurs in one of the least disturbed areas of the Brazilian Amazon, and there are currently no major threats to the subspecies.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2003 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Rondônia); Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B. 2008. Saguinus labiatus ssp. labiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43959A10844380. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided