Saguinus mystax ssp. mystax 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus mystax ssp. mystax
Species Authority: (Spix, 1823)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Spix’s Moustached Tamarin
Spanish Sagüi-de Bigode

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is relatively widespread in lowland Peru, common, and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a significant decline in the overall population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Acre, Amazonas); Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus mystax ssp. mystax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43956A10844017. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided