Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecia vanzolinii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Pithecia vanzolinii Hershkovitz, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Vanzolini’s Bald-faced Saki
Spanish Huapo, Huapo Negro, Mono Volador, Parahuaco, Parauacú
Synonym(s):
Pithecia irrorata ssp. vanzolinii Hershkovitz, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Marsh, L.K. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the saki monkeys, Pithecia Desmarest, 1804. Neotropical Primates 21(1): 1-163.
Taxonomic Notes: This was treated as the subspecies Pithecia irrorata vazolinii in Red Lists before 2015, but is now considered a good species (Marsh 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this species has a reasonably restricted, albeit poorly defined, range, and there is no information on its current population status or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M. 2015. Pithecia vanzolinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T43946A70609944. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided