Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Pithecia pithecia 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Pithecia pithecia
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English White-faced Saki
Spanish Mono Viudo, Parauacú
Synonym(s):
Pithecia pithecia ssp. pithecia (Linnaeus, 1766)
Simia pithecia Linnaeus, 1766
Taxonomic Source(s): Marsh, L.K. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the saki monkeys, Pithecia Desmarest, 1804. Neotropical Primates 21(1): 1-163.
Taxonomic Notes: This was published in IUCN Red Lists prior to 2015 as the nominate subspecies of Pithecia pithecia, but is now the species following the promotion of subspecies P. p. chrysocephala to species-level (Marsh 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Marsh, L.K., Mittermeier, R.A. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern given its relatively wide distribution, presence in a number of protected areas, and lack of any apparent major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2003 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Marsh, L.K., Mittermeier, R.A. & Veiga, L.M. 2015. Pithecia pithecia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T43942A70609046. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided