Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aotus azarae ssp. azarae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Aotidae

Scientific Name: Aotus azarae ssp. azarae
Species Authority: (Humboldt, 1811)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Azara’s Night Monkey
Spanish Mono Nocturno
Taxonomic Notes: It is doubtful that the current taxonomy provides a true picture of the diversity of the genus Aotus. Ruiz-Herrera et al. (2005) reported that cytogenetic studies have characterized 18 different karyotypes with diploid numbers ranging from 46 to 58 chromosomes. The taxonomy of the night monkeys essentially follows the revision by Hershkovitz (1983), with some modifications for the Colombian and Central American forms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern because it is not believed to be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category. Due to its small size, this subspecies is rarely hunted and so the only potential major threat is habitat loss which occurs at relatively low rates.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chaco, Formosa); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Mato Grosso); Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Aotus azarae ssp. azarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43930A10841032. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided