Mikania millei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Mikania millei
Species Authority: B.L.Rob.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Poroto Angu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Montúfar, R. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
A liana endemic to Ecuador, where it is known from a Sinangüe collection from 1917 "in silvis subandinis ad Tambillo" (near Quito). Native vegetation in the area has been greatly reduced for agriculture, and the species should be considered Endangered. No specimens of this species are housed in Ecuadorian museums. Habitat destruction is the only known threat to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from a Sinangüe collection from 1917 "in silvis subandinis ad Tambillo" (near Quito), Pichincha province.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A liana of paramo (3,200 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Reduction of native vegetation for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur within any protected areas.

Citation: Montúfar, R. & Pitman, N. 2003. Mikania millei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43769A10826970. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided