Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrocarpaea thamnoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GENTIANALES GENTIANACEAE

Scientific Name: Macrocarpaea thamnoides
Species Authority: (Griseb.) Gilg
Synonym(s):
Macrocarpaea hartii Krug. & Urb.
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously listed under the name Macrocarpaea hartii Krug. & Urb. Combination published in: Die Natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien 4(2): 94. 1895. Was originally described under Lasianthus thamnoides Griseb. (Flora of the British West Indian Islands 424. 1862.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Was listed previously under the name Macrocarpaea hartii Krug. & Urb.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Macrocarpaea thamnoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided