Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alburnus tarichi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Alburnus tarichi
Species Authority: (Güldenstädt, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Van Shah Kuli
Synonym(s):
Chalcalburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814)
Cyprinus tarichi Güldenstädt, 1814

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Sari, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Lake Van basin (12,500 km² catchment; 3,700 km² lake surface area) in Turkey. The species inhabits a huge lake and has a very large population which has been declining due to activities in the 12 spawning streams, overfishing (which has now mostly ceased), and mining and other forms of pollution. The spawning streams are treated here as independent locations (12) and the area of occupancy (AOO) based on the available spawning grounds is estimated to be 180 km². The species is therefore assessed as Near Threatened as it is very close to meeting Vulnerable under criterion B2.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is endemic to Lake Van basin (12,500 km2 catchment, 3,700 km2 lake surface area), Turkey where it migrates up 12 rivers to spawn. Other rivers are either too small or are blocked by weirs (with no fish passes).

Countries:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is declining due to a range of threats across its range, including illegal fishing during the spawning migration (Sari 2006), and habitat loss and degradation (which is expected to decrease spawning success for this fish).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lacustrine, pelagic species which migrates about 15 km up inflowing rivers to spawn. The lake is a saline lake, so invasive have not been introduced.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of major commercial importance and is caught in huge quantities during spawning migration.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species was declining due to illegal fishing during the spawning migration (Sari 2006). This practice is now illegal (in 2003) and while this is well controlled it still occasionally occurs. Habitat degradation and loss is also a problem for this species: mining of river sand and waste-water pollution (from domestic and industrial sources) are affecting spawning streams, and this is expected to decrease spawning success for this fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A sustainable fisheries management plan was prepared in 1996 and applied in several phases since then (Sari 2006). However, further actions have been proposed by Sari (2006) which include: strict prohibition of illegal fishing practices, creation of alternative employment opportunities for the fishermen, prevent sand removal from riverbeds and initiate measures to protect Lake Van.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Alburnus tarichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided