Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgramma tuberosum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Polypodiopsida Polypodiales Polypodiaceae

Scientific Name: Microgramma tuberosum
Species Authority: (Maxon) Lellinger
Synonym(s):
Solanopteris tuberosum (Maxon) Rauh

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Navarrete, H. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S., Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority) & Jermy, C., Ranker, T. (Pteridophyte Red List Authority)
Justification:
An epiphytic fern endemic to Ecuador, where it is known only from the type, collected in 1918 near Chonta, Zamora-Chinchipe province. This poorly-known species, similar to others in the genus, appears to be locally rare but with a wide distribution. No specimens of this species are housed in Ecuadorian museums. Apart from habitat destruction, no other threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from the type, collected in 1918 near Chonta, Zamora-Chinchipe province, Ecuador. This poorly-known species, similar to others in the genus, appears to be locally rare but with a wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in low Andean forest (1,000–1,500 m).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur inside Ecuador’s protected areas network.

Citation: Navarrete, H. & Pitman, N. 2003. Microgramma tuberosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43734A10825087. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided