Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetophractus villosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cingulata Dasypodidae

Scientific Name: Chaetophractus villosus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Large Hairy Armadillo, Big Hairy Armadillo
Spanish Peludo
Synonym(s):
Dasypus villosus Desmarest, 1804

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Abba, A.M., Poljak, S. & Superina, M.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J.
Contributor(s): Iriarte Walton, A. & Arriagada, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Chaetophractus villosus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its presence in a number of protected areas, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chaetophractus villosus is present in the Gran Chaco of Bolivia, Paraguay, and Argentina as far south as Santa Cruz, Argentina and Magallanes, Chile (Gardner 2005). It has been introduced in Tierra del Fuego Province, Argentina (Poljak et al. 2007, 2010). It ranges from sea level up to 1,500 m Asl (Argentina).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Chubut, Córdoba, Formosa, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquén, Rio Negro, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Cruz, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero, Tierra del Fuego - Introduced, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile (Aisén, Biobío, La Araucania, Magellanes); Paraguay
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is one of the most common armadillo species in Argentina (Abba 2008). In some parts of its range, the subpopulations seem to be increasing.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chaetophractus villosus is present in a wide variety of habitats, among them grasslands (including pampas and Chaco), savanna, and forest. It is also found in cultivated landscapes (Abba et al. 2005, 2007; Abba 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This armadillo is used as a protein source, and its carapace is used to make handicrafts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some parts of its range, C. villosus is locally used for food and to make charangos (musical instruments; Aguiar and Fonseca 2008). It is also persecuted as a pest species in agricultural areas, and is subjected to sport hunting. Animals may also be killed on roads and by dogs (Abba et al. 2007, Abba 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Abba, A.M., Poljak, S. & Superina, M. 2014. Chaetophractus villosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4369A47438745. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided