Chaetodon marleyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon marleyi
Species Authority: Regan, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Doublesash Butterflyfish, Doubledash Butterflyfish, Marley's Butterflyfish
Chaetodon notophthalmus Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its presence in marine protected areas and no apparent major threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This western Indian Ocean species ranges from Delagoa Bay (Mozambique) in the north to Lamberts Bay (South Africa) in the south (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been collected at depths of up to120 m.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 120
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with rocky and coral covered reefs, but has also been recorded from shallow tidal pools and estuaries where it lives among macroalgae (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is rarely exported from South Africa (Allen 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas.

Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon marleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T4362A10816177. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided