Vasconcellea palandensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Violales Caricaceae

Scientific Name: Vasconcellea palandensis
Species Authority: (V.M.Badillo, Van den Eynden & Van Damme) V.M.Badillo
Common Name(s):
Spanish Papaillo
Carica palandensis V.M.Badillo, Van den Eynden & Van Damme
Taxonomic Source(s): Carvalho, F.A. 2013. e-Monograph of Caricaceae. Version 1, November 2013. [Database continuously updated]. Available at: (Accessed: 07 March 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Romero-Saltos, H. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
A treelet endemic to Ecuador where it is known from a single population in the Andes of Zamora province. Described from recent collections in forest remnants in the Parroquia de Palanda. The only known population is threatened by severe deforestation and timber extraction. Not known to occur inside protected areas but may be present in the Parque Nacional Podocarpus. Since its dioecious condition may affect the species' conservation status, a study of local population size and frequencies of masculine and female plants study is encouraged. Although the endocarp is edible, the species is not cultivated. In Van den Eynden (1999) the species is mentioned as Carica sp. nov. ined.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Vasconcellea palandensis is endemic to Ecuador. It is known only from one population in Zamora-Chinchipe province.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Low Andean forest (1,790–1,850 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known population is threatened by severe deforestation and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to occur within any protected areas.

Citation: Romero-Saltos, H. & Pitman, N. 2003. Vasconcellea palandensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43573A10812289. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided