Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus spinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus spinatus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Nevada, southeast California (USA) south to the cape of Baja California Peninsula (Mexico); also occurs on many islands in the Gulf of California (Patton 2005). It occurs at elevations up to 900 m (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).

In the Gulf of California this species is found on Espiritu Santo Island, San Francisco Island, San Jose, Carmen, Coronados, San Marcos, San Lorenzo, Angel de la Guarda, Mejia islands, and in the Pacific on Margarita Island.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is frequent and stable (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Very common on the Baja peninsula.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent usually inhabits rough desert landscapes of boulders, washes, rocky slopes, coarse soil, and sparse vegetation characteristic of the lower Sonoran life zone. On islands it prefers rocky desert (Wilson and Ruff 1999).

Little is known about the natural history of the spiny pocket mouse despite its wide range and the many reports of its occurrence. It is nocturnal, thereby escaping the intense heat and aridity of the desert during the day. Its diet probably consists of seeds and it may eat green vegetation following the brief periods of rain. Because water is scarce in its habitat much of the time, this rodent probably finds water derived from its food. The only record of reproduction detailed the occurrence of four embryos in one specimen. Nothing is known about growth, development, physiological function, and behavior (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known. Most populations are probably secure because the species inhabits areas of little agricultural value (Wilson and Ruff 1999). However, some populations on islands are threatened by predation from feral cats, and on Meija and Coronados Islands other species of rodents have been extirpated (Peromyscus guardia and Neotomys bunkeri).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus spinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided