Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus nelsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus nelsoni
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Nelson's Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From the Chihuahuan Desert of the north-central Mexican Plateau north to west Texas and extreme south-eastern New Mexico (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Jalisco, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas); United States (New Mexico, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant when habitat is suitable (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Densities reported to range up to 60 individuals/ha.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in desert shrub vegetation, where it is associated with rocky soils on slopes with scattered shrub cover. This rodent has strong preference for rocky places in Chihuahuan desert shrub vegetation. It prefers rocky soils or slopes where cactus, creosote, stool, and lechuguilla provide scattered cover. It is seldom found on sandy or other fine soils.

This rodent is active throughout the year. It feeds entirely on the seeds of various desert shrubs and grasses (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Mating begins in February and continues throughout July, with peaks of pregnancy in March, May, and July. The gestation period is about one month and the young leave the nest when they are about four weeks of age. The number of embryos per litter averages 3.2, with extremes of two and four. The annual population turnover is about 86%; that is, only 14 of each 100 individuals survive more than one year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided