|Scientific Name:||Chaetodipus nelsoni|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1894)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||From the Chihuahuan Desert of the north-central Mexican Plateau north to west Texas and extreme south-eastern New Mexico (Patton 2005).|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Jalisco, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas); United States (New Mexico, Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally abundant when habitat is suitable (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Densities reported to range up to 60 individuals/ha.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in desert shrub vegetation, where it is associated with rocky soils on slopes with scattered shrub cover. This rodent has strong preference for rocky places in Chihuahuan desert shrub vegetation. It prefers rocky soils or slopes where cactus, creosote, stool, and lechuguilla provide scattered cover. It is seldom found on sandy or other fine soils.
This rodent is active throughout the year. It feeds entirely on the seeds of various desert shrubs and grasses (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Mating begins in February and continues throughout July, with peaks of pregnancy in March, May, and July. The gestation period is about one month and the young leave the nest when they are about four weeks of age. The number of embryos per litter averages 3.2, with extremes of two and four. The annual population turnover is about 86%; that is, only 14 of each 100 individuals survive more than one year.
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4335A10798982. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T4335A10798982.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|