Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus hispidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus hispidus (Baird, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Hispid Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from North Dakota southward through the Great Plains to Texas, south-eastern Arizona, and north-central Mexico. There are two disjunct populations: one in central Mexico, the other in the Baja Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in grassy habitats associated with pinyon-juniper, short and mixed grass plains, mesquite grasslands, tall grass prairie, and oak uplands. Prefers prairie areas with sparse or moderate vegetation; various dry grassland habitats. Prefer sandy soils, but will live where clay content is high. Can also occur in rocky or gravelly areas with heavy soils. Has been found in irrigated cornfields.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2016. Chaetodipus hispidus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4333A115068352. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided