Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipus formosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodipus formosus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western North America, mostly within the Great Basin and Mojave and Colorado deserts and including parts of Nevada, Utah, Arizona, and California (United States), and the eastern coastal plain of Baja California (Mexico).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in the United States. However, in Baja California, Mexico, this species is not very common. It has been found at densities of up to 30 mice/hectare in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species usually occurs in rocky habitats (lava beds, pebbly soils, gravel surfaces of stream beds, and among large boulders. It may occur in sandy soils along creek beds and under shrubs. Vegetation includes various desert shrub species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Mexico, this species is found where there is a lot of infrastructure for tourism, which may threaten populations in this region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known conservation measures exist for this species. There are protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus formosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided