|Scientific Name:||Chaetodipus fallax|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1889)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in Southern California and northern Baja California. It occurs up to 1,835 m. There is one population on Cedros Island (Baja) that was previously known as C. anthonyi.|
Native:Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1835|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Populations up to 52 mice/ha have been recorded.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occupies shrublands that vary from sparse desert shrublands to dense coastal scrub. Tends to be more abundant where rocks or shrubs provide cover. Lives in a variety of habitats: desert slopes, agave, rocky areas, coastal sage scrub, etc.
It has a diet composed largely of seeds, but insects and plant foliage are also consumed. Like other heteromyid rodents, it is nocturnal, solitary, and seeks shelter in burrows during daylight. Burrow systems can be quite elaborate, consisting of a network of tunnels and chambers. Usually one or two chambers are used as dens for sleeping; the remaining chambers are used for hoarding seeds. Although reproduction can occurs throughout the year, this species breeds mainly during spring. The litter size probably ranges between 2 and 6. Young become sexually mature at 5 to 6 months of age. Females can produce 1 to 3 litters per year. Typical longevity in nature is only 4 to 6 months, but is not usual for some individuals survive 1 to 2 years (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
|Major Threat(s):||In some parts of its range (San Diego), the species may suffer habitat destruction from expansion of metropolitan areas (Hafner et al. 1998). Populations on Cedros Island, Baja are threatened by predation by feral dogs.|
|Conservation Actions:||Subspecies C. f. fallax and C. f. pallidus are federal candidate taxa in the United States and Species of Special Concern in the State of California. On Cedros Island, Baja California this species is considered endangered.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4330A10791751. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|