|Scientific Name:||Chaetodipus baileyi|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1894|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes subspecies C. b. baileyi and C. b. domensis. Excludes subspecies now assigned to C. rudinoris (Riddle et al. 2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from south Arizona, southwestern New Mexico (USA), south to north Sinaloa (Mexico) (Patton 2005).|
Native:Mexico (Baja California, Sinaloa, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, New Mexico)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common. Its population sizes respond to seed availability, growing in years of good rains and shrinking during droughts (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Estimates of density vary from 2.2 to 86.1 animals per hectare (Paulson 1988).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Primary habitat for this species is within desert, associatated with shrubs or small trees, at the interface between sandy flats and rocky slopes.
It forages most often in the shelter of perennial plants and modifies its behavior in response to the risk of predation from owls. In the presence of owls, individuals make furtive, short trips into risky open areas between shrubs, especially when the moon is bright. It is solitary, nocturnal, lives in burrows, eats mostly seeds that it stores avidly against lean times, and does not need to drink water. It is unique among Sonoran desert pocket mice in its ability to consume seeds of the dominant shrub jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), which contain chemical compounds toxic to most mammals. It also is unusually slow in harvesting seeds from sand, especially in comparison with kangaroo mice. Breeding is controlled by rainfall. In the Sonoran desert there are often two reproductive periods, one in spring following winter rains and another in early autumn following summer monsoons (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus baileyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4328A10786113. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T4328A10786113.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|