Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaeropus ecaudatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Chaeropodidae

Scientific Name: Chaeropus ecaudatus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Pig-footed Bandicoot
French Bandicoot Pieds De Cochon, Bandicoot À Pieds De Cochon Sans Queue, Bandicoot À Pied De Porc, Péramèle Anoure
Spanish Cangurito Piedecerdo
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Abbott, I. & Johnson, K.
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because the last reliably-dated specimen was collected near Alice Springs in 1901 (Johnson and Burbidge 2008). Pintupi people, however, recall it surviving in the northern Gibson Desert until the 1950s (Burbidge et al. 1988).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Pig-footed Bandicoot occurred in semi-arid and arid Australia from or near the west coast at Carnarvon and the wheatbelt of south-western Australia (Abbott 2008a) to western New South Wales and north-western Victoria (Burbidge 2004; Johnson and Burbidge 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is presumed to be extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The smallest and daintiest of the bandicoots and belonging to its own family, the Pig-footed Bandicoot once occurred in a wide variety of habitats. During the daytime, it sheltered in a grass-lined nest or, in the deserts, a short, straight burrow with a nest at the end. In the central deserts it inhabited sand dunes and sandplains with hummock grass Triodia spp., sometimes with a Mulga Acacia aneura over-storey. In north-western Victoria, it occurred on grassy plains and in other places it favoured open woodland with a shrub and grass understorey. When disturbed, it often took refuge in a hollow log (Burbidge et al. 1988, Fisher 1988, Woinarski 200, Johnson and Burbidge 2008). Its diet included grass, bulbous roots, insects, and possibly other small vertebrates. More than any other bandicoot, the tooth and gut structures indicate a herbivorous diet, even a degree of grazing (Johnson and Burbidge 2008).

Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of the Pig-footed Bandicoot is attributed to predation by feral cats and red foxes. The impact of exotic disease is unknown, but possible. Habitat degradation by introduced stock would have occurred in some, minor parts of the former range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Chaeropus ecaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4322A21965168. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided