Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida tomensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida tomensis
Species Authority: Juste & Ibáñez, 1993
Common Name(s):
English São Tomé Free-tailed Bat., São Tomé Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Chaerephon tomensis (Juste & Ibáñez, 1993)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Juste, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 1000 km², all individuals are in a single location (the island of São Tomé), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its lowland habitat.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species has been recorded from two lowland localities, Praia das Conchas (3 km NW of Guadalupe) and Agua Izé, in the northern part of São Tomé Island, of São Tomé and Príncipe. Extensive surveys have not located the species elsewhere on the island.
Countries:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems to be a very rare species that, despite considerable trapping effort, is currently only known from the type series of three specimens (J. Juste pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from Praia das Conchas which is quite open and the driest point of the island (open savanna forest with baobabs), and from Agua Izé which is much more humid, and although it is now cocoa plantations it was previously forest (J. Juste pers. comm. 2008). It is unclear if the species can persist in modified habitats. The colony size is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is believed to be threatened by general habitat loss resulting from coastal development, including tourism activities, conversion of land to agricultural use and possible port construction. The species may be competing with the much more abundant species Chaerephon pumila(J. Juste pers. comm. 2008), with further studies into this relationship needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Juste, J. 2008. Tadarida tomensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided