Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaerephon solomonis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaerephon solomonis
Species Authority: (Troughton, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Solomons Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Tadarida solomonis Troughton, 1931
Taxonomic Notes: Often included in C. jobensis (e.g., Felten 1964, Koopman 1993), but others treat it as a distinct species (e.g., Flannery 1995, Simmons 2005). The species was previously treated under Tadarida on the IUCN Red List.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J., Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is mapped as less than 20,000 km2, it is common and future surveys will probably record this species from additional islands in the Solomons. Furthermore, this species is presumed to have a large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species is endemic to the Solomon Islands where it has been recorded on the islands of Choiseul and Santa Isabel (Flannery 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no recent information about the population size of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Troughton (1931) described the type locality (Mufa Point on Santa Isabel) as being caves opening out to cliffs over ocean (Troughton 1931, as referenced in Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A significant population has been recorded at the Mufu Point caves on Santa Isabel. A suitable conservation measure may be the protection of this site, and other known roosting sites.

Citation: Hamilton, S. 2014. Chaerephon solomonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided