Map_thumbnail_large_font

Matisia grandifolia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MALVALES BOMBACACEAE

Scientific Name: Matisia grandifolia
Species Authority: Little
Common Name(s):
Spanish Molinillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Santiana, J. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
A tree endemic to Ecuador's coastal forests. Uncommon in wet coastal forest of the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas, and the ENDESA and Río Palenque private reserves. It is locally highly abundant in the Parque Nacional Machalilla, in the San Sebastián area (Josse 1996), and the Cordillera Chongón Colonche in Guayas (Valverde 1991). In this last locale, during the coastal fog season fruits are abundant, and seeds germinate at a high rate (Becker and Bonifaz 1997). The species is also protected in the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas. The principal threats are colonization, the wood industry and mining, all of which fragment habitat. According to J. Fernández-A. (pers.comm.) the Guayas collections possibly represent a different, undescribed species (X. Cornejo, pers. comm.).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Matisia grandifolia is endemic to Ecuador, occurring in Esmeralda, Guayas, Manabí, Pichancha and Los Rios provinces.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Humid coastal forest (0–1,000 m).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Principal threats are colonization, the wood industry, and mining, all of which fragment habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to occur within protected areas.

Citation: Santiana, J. & Pitman, N. 2003. Matisia grandifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided