Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida nigeriae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida nigeriae
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Nigerian Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Chaerephon nigeriae Thomas, 1913
Tadarida nigeriae (Monard, 1933) subspecies spillmani
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a complex of two distinct species, with Tadarida nigeriae in the north of the known distribution and spillmani in the south. We follow Simmons (2005) in currently recognizing spillmani Monard, 1933 as a subspecies of T. nigeriae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Sierra Leone in the west to Ethiopia in the east, being recorded as far south as Angola, Botswana and Zimbabwe. There are some additional records from the Arabian Peninsula in Yemen and western Saudi Arabia. Animals have been found at elevations of up to 1,000 m asl, and possibly occur higher than this.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Malawi; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is typically found in small groups of 10 to 15 animals, with maternity roosts being formed of up to 25 bats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a savanna woodland species associated with Brachystegia woodlands in the southern portion of its range (Willis et al. 2002; Skinner an Chimimba 2005). In Nigeria, animals have been found in the Guinea and Sudan savannas extending southwards into cleared areas of tropical moist forest (Happold 1987; Willis et al. 2002). During the day this species has been recorded roosting in groups under tree bark an in the roofs of houses (Happold 1987; Ansell 1960; Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. The ability of the species to exploit buildings as roosts, and its association with cleared rainforest in Nigeria, suggests that it is relatively resistant to anthropogenic impacts (Willis et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it is presumably present in some protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Tadarida nigeriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided