Chaerephon major 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Chaerephon major
Species Authority: (Trouessart, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Large Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Giant Gland-tailed Bat, Lappet-eared Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Lappet-eared Free-tailed Bat
French Grand molosse à glandes caudales, Tadaride à oreillettes
Nyctinomus pumilus variety major Trouessart, 1897
Tadarida major (Trouessart, 1897)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: this lowland species is found throughout much of West Africa (including Senegal, Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Mali, Burkina, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Niger, and Nigeria), as well as a narrow distribution following the Nile from northern Sudan to Uganda. A second population is known from the east of Lake Victoria in eastern Uganda, western Kenya, and north-western Tanzania. A third, apparently disjunct, population in present in southeastern Kenya and northeastern Tanzania.

The records from Liberia should be re-examined as they may represent a different species, while the record from Malawi is doubtful (J. Fahr pers. comm. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively common species, found in fairly small colonies.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This high flying bat is associated with savanna habitats. It ranges from the humid savanna, through to the Sahel. It is tree roosting, although not exclusively so, also being found in rock crevices, cracks, fissures and houses. Roosts are often very close to the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Some populations are threatened by general habitat loss and disturbance of old buildings.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has a wide range, and likely occurs in some protected areas, although this needs to be confirmed. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Chaerephon major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4314A10781099. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided