Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Chaerephon bivittatus
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Spotted Free-tailed Bat, Spotted Gland-tailed Bat
French Molosse tacheté, Tadaride tachetée
Chaerephon bivittata (Heuglin, 1861) [orth. error]
Nyctinomus bivittatus Heuglin, 1861
Tadarida bivittata (Heuglin, 1861)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This East African species ranges from Eritrea and Ethiopia in the north, through southern Sudan, Uganda, Kenya and eastern Tanzania, to Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique in the south.
Countries occurrence:
Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Mozambique; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there is little information on the abundance of this species, it is common in collections suggesting that it is easily found.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with both dry and moist savanna habitats. It is generally dependent on rocky inselbergs for roosts, although specimens have been taken in an old mine (Smithers and Labao Tello, 1976).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is presumably present in some East African protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, distribution and natural history of this bat.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Chaerephon bivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4308A10769163. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided