Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida bemmeleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida bemmeleni
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Gland-tailed Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Chaerephon bemmeleni (Jentink, 1879)
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a complex of two distinct species, one in the east of the range and one in the west. Further taxonomic studies are needed to resolve this.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This African species is widely distributed from Sierra Leone in the west, then patchily through West and Central Africa to southern Sudan, Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania in the east. It has been recorded up to 1,700 m asl on Mount Nimba along the border of Côte d'Ivoire and Guinea (J. Fahr pers. comm. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is unclear, in parts of the range it seems to be a rare species that is found in small colonies consisting of a few individuals. In East African this species exhibits a clumped distribution, yet is relatively
abundant locally (Weballa et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the west of its range it is associated with montane tropical moist forest. The eastern populations are generally found in savanna and grassland savanna, Acacia, Combretum and Acacia–Commiphora communities. Roost in rocks, rock caves and fissures (Freeman 1981).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through logging activities and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Meru National Park, Kenya, and is presumably present in several more protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, natural history, threats and distribution of this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J. 2008. Tadarida bemmeleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided