Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liza bandialensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Liza bandialensis Diouf, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Diassanga Mullet
French Mullet Diassanga
Spanish Lisa Diassanga
Taxonomic Notes: Heemstra and Heemstra (2004) describes the taxonomy of the Mugilidae family as confused and the genera as obscurely defined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-14
Assessor(s): Camara, K.D., Djiman, R., Nunoo, F., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, Sylla, M., de Morais, L., Williams, A.B., Montiero, V., Lindeman, K., Quartey, R. & Carpenter, K.E.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
Liza bandialensis is distributed in the eastern central Atlantic off the coast of Senegal, Gambia and Guinea-Bissau. This species is not well known, and may be threatened by habitat degradation and fishing within its range. More research is needed regarding its current population sizes and trends, habitats, ecology, life history and threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Liza bandialensis is distributed in the eastern central Atlantic off the coast of Senegal, Gambia and Guinea-Bissau in shallow coastal waters.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Local fishermen in areas of the distribution of Liza bandialensis have reported it as being a rare species, and that their catch rates have decreased over time (Trape et al. 2012). It may appear seasonally in the early part of the year in February. However, more research is needed to determine the current population size and trend of L. bandialensis. In Guinea-Bissau, it is more common around Bigagos Islands (Trape et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Liza bandialensis is a pelagic species with a maximum size of 43.9 cm SL that inhabits inshore waters and estuaries over sandy substrates. It reproduces in estuaries. Species of Mugilidae are typically hardy and capable of rapid growth (Harrison in press). More research is needed regarding the habitats, ecology and life history of L. bandialensis.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Liza bandialensis is utilized by local fisheries (Harrison in press). Species of Mugilidae comprise a relatively important fishery dominated by subsistence and small-scale fisheries. According to FAO FishStat Plus, the total fishery production for mullets in the eastern central Atlantic was 30,257 tons in 2010. Some species are utilized in aquaculture. Nigeria reported an aquaculture production of mullets from 200-1,512 tons between the years 1990-1995, however, no records exist past those years (Harrison in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Salinities are increasing in the Sine Saloum Estuary, which may negatively affect this species, as well as decreased precipitation associated with climate change (Trape et al. 2012). However, more research is needed to verify that these are in fact causing a threat to L. bandialensis. Fishing may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Liza bandialensis. More research is needed regarding its current population size and trend, habitats, ecology, life history and threats.

Citation: Camara, K.D., Djiman, R., Nunoo, F., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, Sylla, M., de Morais, L., Williams, A.B., Montiero, V., Lindeman, K., Quartey, R. & Carpenter, K.E. 2015. Liza bandialensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42830242A42837282. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided