Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalus crassispinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SQUALIDAE

Scientific Name: Squalus crassispinus
Species Authority: Last, Edmunds & Yearsley, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Fatspine Spurdog
Synonym(s):
Squalus sp. subspecies D

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Lisney, T.J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Very little is known of the biology of this dogfish, which occurs on the upper continental slope off northwestern Australia with a known depth range of 180 to 210 m. At depths below 200 m this area is fished by the North West Slope Trawl and Western Deepwater Trawl fisheries. Based on its known depth range, Squalus crassispinus is unlikely to be a significant component of the bycatch of these deepwater fisheries, although information is sparse and it is highly likely that the distribution and range of this species is wider than current knowledge suggests. In addition, fishing effort is small with only a few boats operating in these fisheries, and it is unlikely the impact is cause for concern for this species at the present time. The current known range of this species is an area less than 10,000 km², thus may qualify for Vulnerable under B1, but the lack of data on the species’ biology (though it is likely to have the limiting life history characteristics similar to other deepwater shark species), details on its extent of occurrence, population size, or any indicator of population trend warrants a Data Deficient assessment at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known as Squalus sp. D in Last and Stevens (1994). Occurs on the upper continental slope off northwestern Australia, from Port Hedland to North West Cape, at depths of 180 to 210 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is currently no information on population or subpopulation size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The biology of this dogfish is essentially unknown. The maximum total length is about 56 cm, with males maturing at around 44 cm.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known from a limited depth range of 180 to 210 m and on this basis is unlikely to be a significant component of the bycatch of the North West Slope Trawl and Western Deepwater Trawl fisheries since they operate at depths below 200 m. However, although it is likely that the distribution and range of this species is wider than is currently known, and it may occur well within the depth range of these fisheries, fishing effort is small with only a few boats in operation, and it is unlikely the impact is cause for concern for this species at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Cavanagh, R.D. & Lisney, T.J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Squalus crassispinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided