Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parmaturus bigus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Parmaturus bigus
Species Authority: Séret & Last, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Short-tail Catshark, Beige Catshark
French Holbiche beige
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 March 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 March 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-27
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Valenti, S.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Bigman, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Short-tail Catshark (Parmaturus bigus) is a deepwater catshark known only from a single specimen collected from near the Saumarez Plateau, northeast Australia, at 590–606 m depth. The only known specimen, an adult female, measured 71 cm total length. This species may be a rare endemic with a restricted range. Further specimens and research are required, and at this time, there is insufficient information available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Short-tail Catshark is known only from a single specimen collected from near the Saumarez Plateau (22°56’S, 154°21’E), northeast Australia, Western Central Pacific (Séret and Last 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):606
Upper depth limit (metres):590
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size, structure or trends as the species is known only from a single specimen.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Short-tail Catshark is a deepwater species, recorded from 590–606 m depth. The only specimen, an adult female, measured 71 cm total length (Séret and Last 2007). Reproduction is oviparous.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may be rare and localised. There is little fishing activity in the area and depth where the single specimen was captured.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this catshark. Research is needed to document the full extent of occurrence of the species, and to examine any possibly threats. The range of the species is within the Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve.

Citation: Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Valenti, S. 2016. Parmaturus bigus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42718A70709684. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided