Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apristurus australis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Apristurus australis
Species Authority: Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Pinocchio Catshark
Synonym(s):
Apristurus sp. [Last & Stevens, 1994] subspecies G
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Lisney, T.J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Walker, T.I., Kyne, P.M. & Pogonoski, J. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This undescribed endemic belongs to a genus of poorly known deepwater catsharks. Very little is known of its biology. Possibly a widely distributed deep-water catshark found along the Australian continental slope at depths of 590 to 1,000 m, this consists of several distinct populations which may be separate species. Although part of the distribution includes heavily fished areas, particularly off southeastern Australia, much of its range is in unfished areas. Given the taxonomic uncertainty of the separate populations it is not possible to assess the conservation status of this species at this time. However, deepwater demersal trawl fisheries are expanding in the region, and the situation should be reassessed following taxonomic clarification.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This undescribed species is known as Apristurus sp. G in Last and Stevens (1994) and is represented in Australia by several populations which are distinct from each other and may be separate species. Their relationship to the similar western North Pacific catshark Apristurus herklotsi, has yet to be determined. Further research is required to resolve these taxonomic problems.

This widely distributed deep-water catshark is found along the Australian continental slope at depths of 590 to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This catshark reaches at least 61 cm with males maturing at about 51 cm. Biology is virtually unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The wide distribution of this species includes some heavily fished areas, particularly off southeastern Australia by the South East Trawl Fishery (SETF) and South Tasman Rise Fishery, possibly the Great Australian Bight Trawl Fishery, and to a lesser extent off Western Australia. This species has not been recorded from the SETF, but this may be due to the similarity of this genus, resulting in all specimens being identified as Apristurus sp A. These catsharks are possibly quite rare (T.I.Walker, pers. comm.). Deepwater demersal trawl fisheries are expanding in the region. However, a significant proportion of its range receives only minor or no fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Cavanagh, R.D. & Lisney, T.J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Apristurus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided