Apristurus bucephalus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Apristurus bucephalus
Species Authority: White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Bighead Catshark
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-17
Assessor(s): Lisney, T.J. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Contributor(s): Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Bighead Catshark (Apristurus bucephalus) is known from only two specimens taken between 920 and 1,140 m depth off southwest Australia. It could be rare or uncommon, and may be taken in a deepwater trawl fishery, however fishing effort is low overall. If its biology is like other deepwater shark species, it may not be sufficiently fecund to withstand exploitation pressure. At present, there is insufficient information to assess this species beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Bighead Catshark is known from only two specimens from the mid-continental slope between Mandurah and Cape Leeuwin off Western Australia (White et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres): 1140
Upper depth limit (metres): 920
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on range or population size; this species is only known from two specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The two specimens of this poorly-known deepwater catshark have been found on the mid-continental slope between 920 and 1,140 m depth. It reaches at least 67.5 cm total length, but its biology is virtually unknown (White et al. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery operates within the range of this species, however current effort and catch is low with only two boats active in the 2012-13 fishing season (Marton and Mazur 2014). It is expected that this fishery may take the species as bycatch, but further research is required to determine to what extent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Lisney, T.J. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2015. Apristurus bucephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42703A68608866. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided