Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. fuscus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. fuscus
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1840)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Lesson’s Saddle-back Tamarin
Synonym(s):
Saguinus fuscus (Lesson, 1840)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus fuscicollis is based on Hershkovitz (1977; see also Cheverud and Moore 1990). In a molecular genetic study of the phylogeny of the genus, Cropp et al. (1999) found that the form fuscus was closer to S. nigricollis than to S. fuscicollis and gave it species status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread, common, and there are no major threats resulting in any significant population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas); Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Saguinus fuscicollis ssp. fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42693A10733757. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided