Gomphus geminatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus geminatus
Species Authority: Carle, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Twin-striped Clubtail
Hylogomphus geminatus Carle, 1979
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).
Taxonomic Notes: Transferred from the genus Hylogomphus to Gomphus as the former is now a subgenus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
G. geminatus is endemic to the United States, where it is known from 15 streams in three states. There are probably hundreds to thousands on each stream. The area of occupancy is estimated at less than 2,000 km² and the species occurs in few locations. Current threats are habitat loss due to development and forestry.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States. Known from 10 counties within the states of Alabama, Florida and Georgia.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Clean, sand-bottomed streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Development and forestry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Florida, large form probably occurs in The Nature Conservancy's Apalachicola Bluffs Sanctuary, smaller form has fair protection in Blackwater River State Forest and Pine Log State Forest.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Gomphus geminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T42688A10731976. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided