Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macromidia ishidai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA NOT ASSIGNED

Scientific Name: Macromidia ishidai
Species Authority: Asahina, 1964
Synonym(s):
Macromia ishidai (Asahina, 1964)
Macromidia ishidai

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Karube, H.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Has a limited distribution but the habitat on the Ishigaki-jima and Iriomote-jima island is somewhat protected and there are no indication that it is declining.
History:
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Japan and Taiwan. In Japan occurs on the islands of Ishigaki-jima and Iriomote-jima island (Sakishima islands, Ryukyu archipelago, Okinawa Prefecture Japan). Recently reported from Taiwan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto); Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common within its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits mountain streams, usually situated in the virgin subtropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential danger by the development of the mountain zone, recent drought appears to have given damage to some stream species (perhaps by global warming).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place.

Citation: Karube, H. 2009. Macromidia ishidai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided