|Scientific Name:||Ochrotomys nuttalli|
|Species Authority:||(Harlan, 1832)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, common, although locally distributed, it occurs in many protected areas and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the southeastern United States, from southeastern Missouri to West Virginia and southern Virginia, south to eastern Texas, Gulf coast, and central Florida.|
Native:United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered secure throughout most of its range (NatureServe). Density ranges from 0.5 - 74.1/ha, although peak densities of 5-9/ha are more typical.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Golden mice prefer moist thickets, forests and field borders. They generally use early and mid-successional habitats with thickets and vines, they may range short distances into adjacent fields with sparse red cedars and may cross dirt roads (Morzillo et al. 2003). |
Golden mice build nests and feeding platforms on the ground and above ground in the understorey. Young are born in nests that usually are a few inches to 15 ft above ground in bushes and vines. In south-central Florida, nearly all daytime refuges were on the ground under leaf litter; a few were aboveground in shrubs (Frank and Layne 1992). They breed April-October. Gestation lasts 25-30 days. Females produce several litters of 1-4 (average 2-3) young per year.
They are gregarious and live in loose communities. Average home range is less than an acre. In Illinois, home range size of radio-collared individuals was less than three per hectare (average about 1.3 ha or less, depending on the sex and calculation method) (Morzillo et al. 2003).
Diet includes seeds, nuts, and insects, they also forage in trees. Primarily nocturnal and crepuscular. Peak activity is 3-4 hours before dawn.
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern, and its range includes many protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Ochrotomys nuttalli. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42674A115200634.Downloaded on 27 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|