Mylomys dybowskii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mylomys dybowskii
Species Authority: (Pousargues, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English African Groove-toothed Rat, Mill Rat
Mylomys lowei Hayman, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Central Africa and East Africa with outlying populations in West Africa. It is a montane species occurring up to 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is usually considered to be a rare species, it has been found to be very abundant in some localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the southern part of the Guinean Savanna Zone, especially in the rainforest-savanna mosaic. The species is associated with moist, tall grasslands with scattered trees and shrubs. This species has also been recorded from clear-cut areas at the edge of rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It has been recorded from modified habitats, but further studies are needed on its persistence in these environments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and it is not known if the species occurs in any protected areas. Further research is needed into population numbers, range and potential conservation measures.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Mylomys dybowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42670A10743116. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided