Elephantulus myurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Macroscelidea Macroscelididae

Scientific Name: Elephantulus myurus
Species Authority: Thomas & Schwann, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Rock Sengi, Eastern Elephant-shrew
Taxonomic Source(s): Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.
Taxonomic Notes:

In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera:  Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and for additional information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-11-29
Assessor(s): Rathbun, G.B.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Stuart, C., FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Smit-Robinson, H.
The Eastern Rock Sengi occupies habitats that are dominated by large rocks and boulders that are not particularly suitable for any intense human activities with the possible exception of grazing, especially by goats. There is no indication that this species or the habitats it uses face any major threats. Therefore, the species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the eastern areas of South Africa north into Zimbabwe and eastern Botswana and western Mozambique (Corbet and Hanks 1968, Rathbun 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Mozambique; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in savanna and grassland on rocky outcrops or koppies (hills) in that provide sufficient cracks and holes for shelter (Corbet and Hanks 1968, Rathbun 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Elephantulus myurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42662A21289491. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided